Fabrication of single crystalline FBAR by the use of pulsed sputtering deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (10470113)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords結晶成長 / FBAR
Research Abstract
The use of single crystalline films for FBAR(Film Bulk Acoustic Resonator) enhance the performance. In this study, AlN were grown on Si substrates by the use of pulsed sputtering deposition techniques with high-throughput. Cracks are introduced to AlN films in the case of direct growth on Si substrates. Superlattice layers enable us to obtain single crystalline AlN films without any cracks on Si substrates.