A study on high-speed indoor wireless communication based on noble scattering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKAGE Takashi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (30312391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / ミリ波 / 屋内電波伝搬 / 多重反射環境 / 無線LAN / 大規模電磁界解 / ミリ波技術 / 散乱体 / 大規模電磁界解析 / 電磁界測定 / シリコーンラバー / アンテナ技術 / 電磁界解析
Research Abstract
Lightweight scattering component that can be applied for high-speed indoor wireless communications was proposed. Fundamental material composites were silicone rubber, metal and carbon nanotubes. In addition, precise propagation characteristic estimation method in WLAN office environments that consisted of multiple objects was developed based on large scaled numerical simulation. The validity of the chosen estimation method in large and complex multi-reflective environments was established by comparing calculation data obtained using this method with data obtained experimentally. Also in case of millimeter-wave RFID system development, these expertises can be applied.