Hardware implementation of the neural computation based on stochastic logic using single flux quantum circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONOMI Takeshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70312676)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超伝導素子・材料 / 磁束量子 / ジョセフソン接合 / ニューロ / 集積回路
Research Abstract
Circuits for a hardware neural computation were fabricated by using single flux-quantum circuits based on stochastic logic. In the stochastic logic, the data is represented by a random pulse generation rate for a certain period on time domain. Main components of this neuron circuit are a multiplication of synaptic weight, a generation of membrane potential, and an activation function. These basic elements of the neuron circuit were fabricated. Some main circuits were successfully demonstrated.