Research on analog and digital mixed signal LSI for wireless communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAN Hao  Gunma University, 知識工学部, 准教授 (30400774)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords回路設計 / CAD / アナログ回路設計 / 集積回路 / 混載LSI / ナノCMOS / 無線通信 / AD変換器 / ΔΣ変調器 / アナログ集積回路 / デジタル信号処理
Research Abstract
This research is about the development complex AD converter circuits for the applications to RF receivers in wireless communication systems. We proposed new architectures of AD converter, and the higher performance can be realized just by adding some passive capacitors and switches, the additional analog circuits composed of an operational amplifier is not necessary, and the performance of the AD converter can be effectively raised without additional power dissipation. MATLAB and SPICE simulation results show the effectiveness of the proposed architectures. LSI chips are also fabricated to confirm the validity of the proposed architectures.