Study on fabrication technology of photonic crystals composed of visible-light emitting tantalum-oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kenta  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40396651)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酸化タンタル / エルビウム / 緑色発光 / スパッタリング / フォトニック結晶 / タンタル酸化物 / 発光 / スパッタ
Research Abstract
Er-doped TaOx films were prepared by using rf magnetron sputtering. Visible light emission was observed from the films after annealing under excitation with a He-Cd laser (λ=325nm). Two peaks having wavelengths around 550 nm and 670 nm were observed from the films annealed at 800-1100oC. The strongest intensity of the 550-nm (green) peak was obtained from the film with 0.96 mol% of Er concentration after annealing at 900oC for 20 min. Such sputtered films which emit visible light can be useful as high-index materials for novel active devices using autocloned photonic crystals.