High precision analysis on electromagnetic energy absorption of fetus during MR imaging of pregnant woman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
齋藤 一幸 (齊藤 一幸)  Chiba University, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 助教 (80334168)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsMRI / 電磁波エネルギー吸収量 / 妊娠女性 / 胎児 / FDTD法 / SAR / RFコイル / 温度分布 / 生体熱輸送方程式 / 妊娠女性数値モデル / 生体等価電磁ファントム / サーモグラフィ法 / 数値人体モデル
Research Abstract
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is an effective method for diagnosis of diseases. The MRIradiates electromagnetic (EM) wave to the body under the high field static magnetic field.Therefore, it is necessary to estimate the EM energy absorption in the human body due to theradiated EM wave. Especially, in this study, EM energy absorption in the abdomen of pregnantwoman and her fetus are investigated by numerical calculations. As a result of the calculations,the EM energy absorption of the fetus is low and does not expected to be teratogenic.