Research on Electron-Acoustic Phonon Interaction Engineering in Nanoscale Structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UNO Shigeyasu  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40420369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Nobuya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70239614)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音響フォノン / 電子フォノン相互作用 / 電子移動度 / 音響フォノン変調
Research Abstract
In most of the electronic devices under room temperature operation, device performance is strongly influenced by the electron scattering due to acoustic phonons (thermally-generated elastic waves in solids). Recent devices are inherently nanoscale composite structures of materials with different elastic properties, so that the acoustic phonons are different from those in bulk materials. In this work, we investigated the impact of such acoustic phonon modulation on electron-acoustic phonon scattering.