Generation of optical nano-fields by photonic-crystal lasers and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kyosuke  Kyoto University, 次世代開拓研究ユニット, 助教 (00456831)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords径偏光ビーム / z偏光 / 超解像 / フォトニック結晶レーザ / ベクトルビーム / FDTD法 / ドーナッツビーム
Research Abstract
We investigated the details of the optical field generated by the radially polarized laser beam, which was expected to produce tiny sub-wavelength sized field. We have found that a narrow-width annular beam indeed produced a tiny focus, which had a half-wavelength width and long depth of focus more than several wavelengths. The resultant focus, which consists of so-called "Z polarization", is expected to have a big impact on a range of applications, such as laser processing, sensing and super-resolution microscopy.