Security cloths for detecting potential dangers with bendable ultra compact compound-eye image sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Keiichiro  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (30335484)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセンシング / イメージセンサ / 複眼 / 低消費電力 / 分散 / セキュリティ
Research Abstract
We have studied fundamental technologies for security cloths, which detect and alert to potential dangers in the surroundings, based on thin and compact compound-eye imaging systems using image sensor technologies. We designed a low-voltage and low-power-dissipation CMOS image sensors with pulse-width-modulation photosensors and built-in micro-controllers. We also developed a smooth and edge-preserving depth estimation scheme from the distributed images captured by the compound-eye ultra-compact cameras.