Development of low power and wide band 12 bit ring DCO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
POKHAREL R.K.  Kyushu University, 日本エジプト科学技術連携センター, 教授 (60398568)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデジタル整合発振器 / リコンフィギュラブルRFフロントエンド / CMOSプロセスによる高周波集積回路 / 低消費電力 / マルチバンド無線システム / マルチバンド無線通信 / リタンフィギュラブルRFフロントエンド / リング型DCO / フィボナッチ数列 / 位相雑音 / 超広帯域 / 無線通信 / RFCMOSフロントエンド / デジタル制御発振器 / 低雑音
Research Abstract
A 14-bit digitally-controlled oscillator on ring topology was proposed and implemented on 0.18 mm CMOS technology. The fraction-based series, also known as Fibonacci series was employed to optimize the transistors size in a five-stage ring topology and negative skewed delay technique was used to further increase the frequency tuning. As a result, the prototype DCO demonstrates a measured frequency range up to 4.2 GHz. The proposed DCO with wideband tuning with low frequency tuning step will ease the design of an inductorless reconfigurable ADPLL for wireless transceiver where the phase noise is not strict.