A study of high efficiency waveguide planar antenna with a slot array excited by perturbation elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuichi  Saitama University, 情報メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (90334151)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアンテナ / 導波管スロット / マイクロ波・ミリ波アンテナ / 平面アンテナ / 高能率アンテナ / 逆相給電 / 一層構造 / 低コスト・大量生産
Research Abstract
A novel alternating-phase fed single-layer slotted waveguide array with linear slot arrangement is proposed for a high gain, high efficiency and mass-producible planar antenna. A slot is excited by a perturbation element and the reflection is cancelled out by a reflection canceling element. It is revealed that a broadside radiation can be designed by the proposed array. Furthermore, a prototype antenna is manufactured in 25 GHz and uniform excitation is confirmed by the measurement.