Spectrum Sharing Techniques of OFDMA Subcarrier Control for Road to Vehicle Communication and Inter Vehicle Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takeo  The University of Electro-Communications, 先端ワイヤレスコミュニケーション研究センター, 准教授 (10327710)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords通信方式 / ITS / 周波数共用技術 / OFDMA / 路車間通信 / 車車間通信
Research Abstract
In this research, a frequency sharing with OFDMA is considered to be applied on road to vehicle communication (RVC) and inter-vehicle communication (IVC). In such spectrum sharing systems, a synchronization error leads to degrade the orthogonality among OFDMA subcarriers and the performance of RVC is degraded. This paper proposes a frequency sharing scheduling to suppress the interference to RVC by selecting subcarriers and controlling power at IVC adaptively during the period allocating the time slot and the subcarrier of OFDMA to multiple pairs of RVC and IVC, respectively.