Control of nonlinear cantilever oscillation in dynamic-mode atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010)
Kyoto University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMASUE Kohei  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70467455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカオス制御 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 制御工学 / 振動制御 / 時間遅れフィードバック制御 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡・非線形動力学 / 非線形動力学 / 査定型プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Dynamic-mode atomic force microscopy has been a fundamental tool for research and development in the fields of nanoscience and nanotechnology. This microscopy enables us to observe topography and physical properties of sample surfaces by utilizing cantilever sensors that are extremely sensitive for tiny force at the atomic and molecular level. On the other hand, it has been recently reported that significant performance degradation can occur during measurement due to the irregular oscillation of cantilever sensors. In this research project, we proposed a novel control method for overcoming the performance degradation and newly developed a prototype controller for cantilever oscillation. The control performance was successfully demonstrated in an actual dynamic-mode atomic force microscope.