Development on Hearing Aid with Adaptive Noise Reduction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Naoto  Tottori University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80432607)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 信号処理 / 音声騒音抑圧 / 適応フィルタ / 補聴器
Research Abstract
In this research, a noise reduction system for a hearing aid was proposed. The diffusion rate of a hearing aid is about 25% in Japan, and the noise reduction which reduces the background noise superposed in speech is required for the spread of a hearing aid. Because the background noise is changed, the noise reduction system, which can track the change of the background noise, is proposed. From the simulation results, the proposed system can improve the noise reduction ability. In addition, the prototype of the hearing aid with the noise reduction was made.