Extension of Efficient Ate Pairing and its Fastest Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Yasuyuki  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60314655)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords応用数学 / 情報通信工学 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 代数学 / 楕円曲線暗号 / ペアリング暗号応用 / ペアリング曲線 / Ateペアリング / 高速実装 / ペアリング / 非超特異ペアリングフレンドリ曲線 / 拡大体 / 匿名認証
Research Abstract
In the modern information oriented society, the demand of security technologies has become much more complicated and advanced. Especially, anonymous authentication with pairing operation has received much attention. In order to make its performance practical, an efficient pairing so called Xate pairing has been proposed. The main purpose of this research is to increase the number of Xate pairing curves and then develops an efficient implementation of those Xate pairings.