Construction of quantum error-correcting codes for quantum cryptography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HFUJITA Hachiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (30431795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子暗号 / 量子誤り訂正符号 / CSS符号 / 鍵生成レート / 誤り訂正
Research Abstract
Quantum cryptography cannot be broken in principle. This is a big advantage over the RSA cryptosystem that can be broken if an adversary has a powerful computer. Although quantum cryptography is secure, its key generation rate is small. The aim of this research is to construct higher key rate quantum cryptography. The research project consists of two steps. In the 1^<st> step we investigate properties and decoding of the enlarged CSS code and in the 2^<nd> step we use the results obtained in the 1^<st> step to construct a higher key rate protocol. Unfortunately, we have not yet proved the security of the protocol.