Research on Spatial Domain Sigma-Delta Modulation by Cellular Neural Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AOMORI Hisashi  Sophia University, 理工学部, 助教 (20453607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Mamoru  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00146804)
OTAKE Tsuyoshi  玉川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20296883)
TAKAHASHI Nobuaki  日本アイ・ビー・エム株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセルラーニューラルネットワーク / 非線形ダイナミクス / 空間領域シグマデルタ変調 / 同期現象 / ニューロダイナミクス / シグマデルタ変調 / オーバーサンプリング / ダイナミクス / ニューラルネット / 非線形回路
Research Abstract
In this research, the basic theories and applications of the sigma-delta cellular neural network (SD-CNN) were studied. For its applications, the second-order SD-CNN and the SD-CNN with over sampling technique were developed. Also, basics of spatio-temporal dynamics of SD-CNN were clarified. Moreover, the image prediction performance in the DA part will be improved by the image context-driven CNN predictors whose parameters can be determined by supervised learning.