Experimental Study of Specifying the Number of Parallel Transmitted Signals in MIMO and Cognitive Wireless Communication。
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2011)
Tokyo University of Science (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKYU Osamu  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (40453815)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移動体通信
Research Abstract
The shortage of frequency spectrum is serious problem. Recently, MIMO and Cognitive Radio are attracting much attention. In MIMO, the parallel transmission in single frequency channel can be constructed. In cognitive radio, the accurate recognition and adaption to wireless communication environment are available, MIMO and Cognitive radio are powerful for achieving the high efficiency of frequency usage. In MIMO, the number of transmitted signals in the channel should be specified. In this report, the technique for specifying the number of transmitted signals is considered. In the experiment of the actual equipment, the requirement of implementation for it is clarified.