Development of highly efficient digital fingerprinting codes for multimedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hideki  The University of Electro-Communications, 先端領域教育研究センター, 特任助教 (60409737)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / 符号化 / デジタル指紋 / マルチユーザ符号化 / 多重アクセス通信路 / 誤り訂正符号 / マルチユーザ情報理論 / マルチューザ符号化 / 多重接続通信路
Research Abstract
Digital fingerprinting is a technique for identifying malicious users when a digital content protected by copyright is illegally used. In this research, digital fingerprinting codes for multimedia were developed. In particular, when the number of malicious users is less than or equal to some pre-determined number, a number of new coding methods were developed so that the efficiency of the fingerprinting codes is improved and the codes can be implemented with low computational complexity.