A Theoretical Analysis and Designing of Universal Code for Sources and Channels with Sufficient Statistic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Mitsuharu  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80313427)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報理論 / データ圧縮 / 情報源符号化 / ユニバーサル符号 / 情報スペクトル理論 / 十分統計量 / VF符号 / FF符号 / 無歪みデータ圧縮 / タンストール符号 / 一般情報源 / 個別冗長度 / 可算アルファベット / 有歪みデータ圧縮 / 通信路符号化
Research Abstract
In this research, some theoretical performance analysis of variable-to-fixed length source codes have been done, and insights about fixed-to-fixed length source coding are obtained. One of the main results is that a new criterion to analyze the compression performance of the Tunstall code is presented, and using this criterion, the Tunstall code is proved to be asymptotically optimal for stationary and memoryless sources.