Development of wave propagation simulator for indoor sensor with active RFID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Tsuyoshi  Kyushu Sangyo University, 工学部, 准教授 (40325551)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電波伝搬実験 / 電波伝搬シミュレーション / 媒質の電気定数
Research Abstract
A simulator of electromagnetic wave propagation for active RFID system has been developed. The simulator is based on the CIP method improved by introducing the quadratic interpolation to multi-dimensional CIP scheme. The scheme has been modified to apply to the space with dielectrics and conductors. The simulations of 2D wave propagation in some building models have been performed and the numerical results are good agreement with those obtained by experimental studies for the same models.