Construction of Machine Learning Algorithm Based on Fixed Point Theory and Its Application to Wireless Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2010-2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Masahiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60462743)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信号処理 / 移動体通信 / 機械学習 / 情報通信工学 / 時変計量適応射影劣勾配法 / 射影勾配作用素 / 複数領域適応学習 / 無線通信 / 低ランク適応フィルタ
Research Abstract
Based on fixed point theory, we have obtained the following outcomes.(1) We have derived a reduced-rank adaptive algorithm, analyzed its convergence properties, and shown that it ameliorates the convergence rate considerably with low computational complexity.(2) We have introduced the new concept of time-varying metric producing a general framework to analyze the convergence properties of a number of adaptive algorithms in a unified fashion.(3) We have imported the concept of feasibility splitting to adaptive signal processing, derived an efficient adaptive algorithm to exploit a variety of information that is expressed in multiple domains, analyzed its convergence properties, and shown its efficacy in SIMO/MIMO wireless communication systems.