A study on e-voting protocols resistant to coercion and vote buying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Junji  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 情報通信セキュリティ研究センター・インシデント対策グループ, 有期研究員 (60435782)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords暗号 / セキュリティ / 電子投票 / 匿名認証
Research Abstract
I proposed and implemented anonymous authentication scheme with resistant to the coercion. The proposed scheme includes user public key into certification that is issued from administrator using pairing technique. And then, the user proves his certification with knowledge of his private key to the verifier. Therefore, the user cannot transfer his certification to a third party without disclosing his private key. It was able to perform all processes from registration to the authentication in about 10seconds.