Computational modeling of games on social networks and analysis of cooperative behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Naoki  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (40415295)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエージェント / ネットワーク / 経済理論 / 囚人のジレンマ / 進化ゲーム / ゲーム理論 / マルチエージェントシステム
Research Abstract
I analyzed various aspects of evolutionary dynamics on networks, such as the prisoner’s dilemma game on fractal networks, evolutionary dynamics on directed networks in the case of constant fitness values, and dynamics of the cases in which different states have the same fitness. As a result, I clarified various aspects of evolutionary dynamics on networks. With regard to cooperative behavior, I examined not only the network cases but other cases such as direct reciprocity under individual learning and indirect reciprocity models with meanfield interaction between players. In sum, I obtained various linkages between social networks and evolutionary dynamics in an integrated manner.