Development of General Discrete Optimization Method by Decomposition of Discrete Event Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Tatsushi  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10335581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords離散事象システム / 離散最適化 / ペトリネット / オートマトン / 分解法 / スケジューリング / 経路計画 / AGV / 時間オートマトン
Research Abstract
A general discrete optimization method based on the decomposition of discrete event systems (DES) has been developed. In the developed method, the original problem is converted into a state transition problem for DES. The problem is decomposed into several submodel that can be solved easily. The proposed method repeats the generation of solution for submodels and the coordination of the solutions. The proposed method has been applied to solve production scheduling problems, and route planning problems for automated guided vehicles (AGV). The effectiveness of the proposed method has been confirmed.