Analysis of embyonic activity using video recording in early stage of chick embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Ryuichi  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00322876)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像計測 / 画像処理 / 体動 / 鶏胚 / 信号処理 / ネットワーク / 絨毛尿膜
Research Abstract
The acquisition system of CCD video was developed using system in early stage of embyos. The embryonic activity was analyzed from the video data by video analysis. The embryonic activity was frequently with embryonic development, and then increased in normal condition of embryos. However, in abnormal condition of embryo, no activity was found.