Precise Evaluation of Zero-CTE Temperature of Ultra-Low-Expansion Glass Using the Line-Focus-Beam Ultrasonic Material Characterization System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Mototaka  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00333865)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計測工学 / 超音波計測工学 / 音響特性 / 線膨張係数 / 超低膨張ガラス / 検量線 / 超精密計測 / 超低膨張
Research Abstract
Zero-CTE temperatures, temperatures at which coefficients of thermal expansion (CTE) become zero, T(zero-CTE), of TiO_2-SiO_2 ultra-low-expansion glasses depend not only on the TiO_2 concentrations C (TiO_2) but also on the fictive temperatures T_f and the OH concentrations C (OH). Calibration lines, viz., interrelationships among T (zero-CTE), C (TiO_2), T_f, C (OH), and acoustic properties (leaky surface acoustic wave velocity, longitudinal velocity, shear velocity, and density), were obtained to evaluate T (zero-CTE) of TiO_2-SiO_2 ultra-low-expansion glasses by the line-focus-beam ultrasonic material characterization system.