Basic research on Microwave Elastgraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Takashi  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30313414)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイメージング / レーダ / ドップラ計測 / MIMOレーダ / 3Dレーダ / 加振映像法
Research Abstract
The importance of the quantification of tissue elasticity has increased using shear elastic wave because of screening and diagnosis of the cancer. We developed high-PRF 5GHz MIMO radar system for a Microwave Elasticity Imaging. The numerical simulations were carried out in order to localize the independent shear wave scatterers using time reversal MUSIC algorithm with circular array. It implies that the scatterers having the radius of 3 mm and vibration amplitude of 10μm can be measureable using a 9×9 MIMO radar system with the circular array having the radius of 2cm