3D Sensing for Moving Objects Based on Integration of the Time-sequential Range Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, 情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (80456160)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセンシング情報処理 / 3次元計測 / 高解像度化 / 能動計測 / 画像センシング / 高速ビジョン / 計測工学 / 最適化問題
Research Abstract
The goal of this study involves the development of the new 3D sensing technology and its applications. The new 3D sensing technology is capable of real-time shape acquisition of a high-speed moving/deforming object. Particularly, I focused on the method for the high-resolution shape reconstruction and applications for man-machine interface.
I have proposed a method for High-resolution shape reconstruction. This method enables the reconstruction of high-resolution shape by integrating multiple time-sequential range images. Also the estimation method for non-rigid deformation has been developed in this study. This method achieves accurate surface estimation and planar development based on a mathematical model involving the physical features of the developable surface. In addition, based on the high-speed 3D sensing technology, I have developed an interactive display system. The proposed system is a variant of the multi-touch display technology that introduces an original way of manipulating three dimensional data by utilizing the deformable tangible screen. As another application, I have developed a new book digitalization technology of scanning large stacks of paper while the user performs a continuous page flipping action. The developed technology shows that it is possible to recognize the 3D deformation of the flipped papers and reconstruct the original flat image.