Study on imaging system for analysis of endothelial vascular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDATE Izumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 講師 (70375319)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords皮膚血流 / 血管拡張性 / 動脈血流入量 / 静脈容量 / 反応性充血 / 皮膚画像計測 / 可視化 / 皮膚色素 / ヘモグロビン / 血液
Research Abstract
To visualize the human skin hemodynamics, we investigated a method that is specifically developed for estimating the concentrations of oxygenated and deoxygenated blood in skin tissue from RGB digital color images. Monte Carlo simulation of light transport in skin tissue specifies a relation between the chromophore concentrations and the RGB-values. The total blood concentration can also be reconstructed. In vivo imaging of the total blood concentration was performed for 13 subjects during the upper limb occlusion at 50 and 250 mmHg-pressures, together with the strain-gauge plethysmograph (SPG). The arterial inflow, the venous capacitance, and time constant of venous outflow in skin tissue were calculated from the increase rate and the change of the total blood concentration. We confirmed that the arterial inflow, venous capacitance, and time constant of venous outfow in skin tissue obtained from the method correlate closely with those of limb measured by SPG.