Development of an inspection system for surface corrosion of pipes covered with heat insulators by ac impedance method using rotating magnetic field
Project/Area Number |
20760265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Katsuyuki Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (80325240)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 非破壊検査 / 磁気インピーダンス / 保温材付配管 / 表面腐食 / 外面腐食検査 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a pipe inspection system using electromagnetic phenomenon for surface corrosion of pipes covered with heat insulators is developed. An electromagnet to produce a rotating magnetic field was created for the pipe inspection system ; it was confirmed to have an enough performance. To improve inspection accuracy of the surface corrosion of pipes, measurement conditions of impedance at the frequency were examined ; the specific frequencies to improve inspection accuracy were found.