Study on robust approach of estimating sound source direction with integrated model of both source and back ground noise under noisy environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUMACHI Mitsunori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90380740)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音源方向推定 / 雑音耐性 / 音響・空間特徴量 / 信頼度推定 / 音響・空間特微量 / 雑音に対する頑健性 / 音響的特徴抽出 / 統計的特徴抽出
Research Abstract
It is difficult to estimate a direction of arrival (DOA) accurately, when a target sound source is surrounded by acoustic interferences such as a variety of noises and reverberation. In this study, integrated modeling of both the target source and background noises is proposed to achieve robust DOA estimation under noisy environments. The model relies on acoustic characteristics of the source and the background noise, and is unified based on confidence of each DOA estimate, which is also proposed in this study. Feasibility of the proposed method has been confirmed under non-stationary noisy environments.