Ground and underground observation of the magnetic field in mine area and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kan  Tokyo Metropolitan University, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (90336446)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁界観測 / フラックスゲート磁力計 / 地中観測 / 鉱山 / ピエゾ磁気効果 / 地震断層運動 / 鉱山地帯 / 岩手・宮城内陸地震 / 差分信号
Research Abstract
We have observed three components of the geomagnetic field using a pair of fluxgate magnetometers in the Hosokura underground mine in northeast Japan. One of them has been placed at the main gallery ~70m below the ground surface and another in a hole 1m below. By virtue of such highly sensitive magnetometers, we observed the co-seismic magnetic signals accompanied with the fault movement which causes the piezomagnetic effect.