An Estimation of Biological Information in Signing and Its Application for Signature Authentication System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
和田 直哉  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部・第一部, 嘱託助教 (20434029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 半谷 精一郎  東京理科大学, 工学部・第一部, 教授 (70147510)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオンライン署名認証 / バイオメトリクス / 把持位置 / 把持力 / 署名認証 / 生体計測
Research Abstract
In this study, a new on-line signature authentication method using pen-gripping position and power is explored. The gripping information is obtained by 31 pressure censors attached around a pen and it is performed simultaneously with obtainment of tablet data such as pen-trace, pressure on pen and pen-tilt. In authentication, gap of gripping data are corrected by obtaining shifted gripping data by one censor position to each direction. The combination of both gripping data and tablet data realizes 8-10% better error rate in signature verification than tablet data only.