Study on the development of position sensor for ultra precision control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yoshihisa  Aichi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (20367626)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords位置センサ / 回折格子 / 位置決め / アライナー / 変位センサ / 角度センサ / 変位計 / 回折
Research Abstract
In this research, ultra precision position sensors for manufacturing of electric and mechanical devices and controlling of atoms and molecules were proposed. These sensors based on the diffraction phenomenon have simple configuration and high repetition accuracy. Automatic alignment sensor and automatic position sensor were developed. Multi-axis automatic sensing and control for 2 axes position senor and angle sensor were realized. The positioning accuracies of the standard deviations 0.07nm (X-axis) and 0.23nm (Y-axis) are estimated.