Constrained control of discrete-time system by state reset input and application for servo control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Atsushi  Iwate University, 工学部, 准教授 (60324969)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords制御理論 / 拘束システム / リセットシステム / サーボシステム / 状態リセット / サーボ系
Research Abstract
In this work, the design of the reset feedback control for a constrained system is considered under the additional degree of freedom in control brought by the reset feedback. Its application for the servo control is also discussed. Firstly, the RHC based design of the reset input sequence and the response shaping in RHC via LQ optimal response model is considered. After that, the synthesis of the linear reset system with a generalized reset matrix, in which the reset matrix for the Clegg integrator is included, is considered. Whereas the reset matrix is fixed a priori in the existing results, the proposed LMI based synthesis enables us to determine the suitable reset condition for given control performance. Therefore we can design the state-feedback reset servo system in systematically way by using the results of this work.