On the Theoretical Stability Analyses and its Application of a Stochastic Control System with Dynamics Fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Shun  Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (30343114)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords確率システム / ゆらぎ / 運動制御 / 倒立振子 / 二足歩行ロボット
Research Abstract
In this study, we focus on two properties, time delays and random fluctuations in human motor control mechanism, and investigate the effects of the fluctuation to the stability and a behavior of the stochastic linear systems with the time-delay. The control performance improvements due to fluctuation are shown from both aspects of numerical/practical simulations and its theoretical analyses.
For a conventional controller design, a random component such as fluctuation was a target to be eliminated from a system as a factor causing performance reduction. In contrast to this fact, the results in this paper suggest that an appropriate fluctuation in control systems can achieve the better control performances.