Development of system identification methods for systems biology in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Takehito  Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60308179)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシステムバイオロジー / システム同定 / 酵母 / 細胞分裂 / タンパク質ネットワーク / 制御工学 / システム生物学 / 最小二乗法 / ロバストネス解析
Research Abstract
Estimation problems of protein networks are defined for cell cycle in yeast and an approach to solve the problems has been proposed. In our approach, it is assumed that concentrations of proteins for cell cycle are obtained. Based on those concentrations of proteins, state space models are identified and the protein network for cell cycle is estimated. In numerical examples, the efficacy of our approach is demonstrated and the existence of unknown network paths is indicated. Moreover the roles of the estimated and unknown network paths are shown by using sensitivity analysis.