Development of an active noise control system for ventilation ducts based on directional control sources and robust control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuhide  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (50272860)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords制御システム / 能動騷音制御 / ロバスト制御 / 単方向制御音源 / 換抱システム / 能動騒音制御 / 換気システム
Research Abstract
Three control source structures for ventilation ducts are compared: directional source with single loudspeaker (proposed method); bidirectional source with single loudspeaker (existing method 1); directional source with a pair of loudspeakers (existing method 2). It has been shown based on a theoretical model that (i)larger phase lag in feedback path transfer function is achieved by using the existing method 2 compared with the existing method 1. Moreover, it has been shown based on a theoretical model and experimental results that (ii) the proposed method has the similar advantage to the existing method 2 with single loudspeaker.