Design and experimental evaluations of output synchronization control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2009-2010)
Niigata University (2008)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kenji  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (40314364)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords協調制御系 / 目標値修正機構 / 不変集合
Research Abstract
Networked control systems received significant interest, where the systems have their operation coordinated to achieve desired overall objectives. This research project considers synchronization control laws for electro-mechanical systems, and we proposed a control law which assures convergence of the synchronization error. We also proposed a reference signal management mechanism which provides an adequate synchronization performance as well as fulfillments of the specified input magnitude constraints. Effectiveness of the proposed control systems are evaluated through experiments.