Passivity-based Synchronized Visual Feedback Control for Multi-manipulator System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAO Toshiyuki  Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (00447038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords制御工学 / 視覚フィードバック / シンクロ制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 知能ロボティクス / 知能ロボティックス
Research Abstract
This study investigates passivity-based synchronized visual feedback control for an eye-to-hand multi-manipulator system. For a visual feedback system, it is difficult that a desired trajectory in joint space is given explicitly, since motion of a target object is unknown. Although a synchronization error is defined in the joint space in previous works, we define it in work space by making a reference manipulator and reference target objects. Based on passivity and dissipative systems theory, stability and L2-gain performance analysis are discussed. Finally, validity of the proposed control law can be confirmed by simulation results.