A Study of Passivity-based Visual Force Feedback Control for Eye-to-hand Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hiroyuki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (70410298)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御工学 / 知能ロボティクス / 視覚情報 / 触覚情報 / 機械力学 / 制御 / 機械力学・制御
Research Abstract
This study investigates both passivity based visual feedback control for parallel link manipulators and passivity based visual force feedback control for eye-to-hand systems. The main contribution of this study is to show that the visual force feedback system has the passivity which allows us to prove stability in the sense of Lyapunov. Finally simulation and experiment results are presented to verify the stability of the visual force feedback system and understand our proposed method simply.