Study on selectivity of MOS-type gas sensor based on Prony's method and subspace identification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoshinori  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (30350755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御理論 / システム同定 / 部分空間同定法 / 匂いセンサ
Research Abstract
In this study, feature extraction from a transient response of a semiconductor gas sensor is investigated. For the sensor response given as the step response of the first-order lag system, the sensor output can be approximated as a sum of exponentials by Prony's method. We have shown that the method can be interpreted by the subspace based identification method. The model parameters can be estimated as the time constant and the gain, which are strongly related to characteristics of gases. The parameters can be used to construct the feature vector for the discrimination of gases. Using the estimates as features, it has shown that the discrimination of gases can be improved.