Research on a real-time change detection method for feedback systems using the fast recursive algorithm of subspace model identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKU Hiroshi  Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (20351455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御理論 / システム同定 / 閉ループ同定 / 変化検出 / 故障診断 / オンライン推定 / 制御工学 / 閉ループ系 / オンライン同定 / 部分空間法 / 逐次アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to develop on-line change detection methods which are useful for real-time surveillance and early warning of dynamical changes, e.g., machine faults, of a system connected into a feedback loop. In this research, it has been clarified that the asymptotic properties and the optimality of a closed-loop subspace model identification which is used for surveillance of a system. Several experiments on real-life systems, such as a cart system, a cart-inverted pendulum system and an altitude control system of a radio-controlled helicopter, have been performed to show usefulness and effectiveness of proposed methods.