Minimization method of both vibration suppression and path tracking error for robot manipulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Toshimasa  Nagaoka National College of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (90321413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 知能ロボティックス / モニタリング / 知能ロボティクス
Research Abstract
It is important to achieve rapid and accurate control of the motion of industrial robots. However, industrial robots often have vibration which is caused by the resonant frequency and nonlinear interference force from various joints of the robot. In this case, the notch filtering method for generating a reference is useful for suppressing the resonant phenomenon. However, the path tracking error of the robot motion increases because phase delay becomes large by using the notch filter.
In order to overcome these problems, this paper proposes a zero-phase notch filter without phase delay for fast path tracking. Moreover, this paper proposes a fast position control method based on D-PD control with dynamic feed-forward compensation. Using these proposed strategies, this paper achieves fast and accurate robot motion control without vibration and overshoot.