Project/Area Number |
20760287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masayuki Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (90358648)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 制御理論 / パラメータ依存線形行列不等式 / ゲインスケジューリング / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 航空宇宙工学 |
Research Abstract |
This research project has addressed the design problem of Gain-Scheduled Output-Feedback (GSOF) controllers for continuous-time Linear Parameter-Varying (LPV) systems, and has proposed a new design method for the problem with the following features : '-GSOF controllers have robustness against the uncertainties in the provided scheduling parameters, and '-GSOF controllers solely depend on the provided scheduling parameters. It has also been proved that the method can produce GSOF controllers which have the same performance as those designed by conventional methods when exact scheduling parameters are available, and that the method is no more conservative than conventional methods using structured parameter-dependent Lyapunov functions.