Establishment of design system for desalination method and numerical prediction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10431537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気化学的防食工法 / 脱塩工法 / Nernst-Planck式 / 電気泳動補修設計 / 補修効果予測 / 電気泳動 / 補修設計
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the influences of several factors on repair effects of desalination method which is one of the electrochemical corrosion control method for concrete structures by an experiment and a numerical analysis approach. Moreover, this study organized these evaluated results and systematized items which must be considered in preliminary survey and design for desalination method. Finally, a design flow of desalination method was proposed.