Fundamental study on the dissolution of carbon dioxide gas in the solution under negative pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takeo  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60420501)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンクリート / 炭酸化 / 細孔溶液 / 負圧 / 二酸化炭素ガス
Research Abstract
It is thought that the effect of negative pressure on the dissolution of CO_2 gas in NaOH solution exist. There is a high possibility that the increase of dissolution rate of CO_2 gas and the decrease of saturated dissolved CO_2 concentration occur. However, changes due to the effect of negative pressure are little. Therefore, advanced studies under the lower CO_2 gas concentration and the lower negative pressure are needed.