Evaluation of Loading Capacity and Bond Strength for Beams Damaged by Combined Deterioration due to ASR and Corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKATA YASUHIRO  Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (60434784)
Research Collaborator SHIMADU Yoshinori  大阪工業大学, 工学研究科, 博士前期課程
UEHARA Ryousuke  大阪工業大学, 工学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート / 維持管理 / 耐久性 / 複合劣化 / 付着強度 / 耐荷特性 / アルカリ骨材反応 / 鋼材腐食 / はり部材 / ASR / RCはり部材
Research Abstract
Beam specimens, which are damaged by ASR, corrosion and combined deterioration due to ASR and corrosion, are tested. From these results, flexural capacity of beam specimens, which have combined deterioration, is evaluated. Bond strength specimens, which are same section to beam specimens, are tested. Bond strength between reinforcing steel bar and concrete are evaluated. In the case of beam specimens affected deterioration of bond strength, calculation values used FEM Analysis are evaluated.