Health Evaluation of Steel Members Embedded in Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hideki  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50361142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鋼コンクリート合成構造 / 鋼材腐食 / 非破壊検査 / 振動特性 / 減衰定数 / 合成構造 / 健全度評価 / 鋼とコンクリート境界部 / 共鳴振動試験
Research Abstract
The steel corrosion on the boundary with concrete slab in steel truss bridges is reported. In this study, the specimens with H-shaped steel embedded in concrete imitated to the steel-concrete joint of truss bridge were damaged by corrosion to obtain the relationship of corrosion and damping factor. The forced vibration tests using vibration exciter were conducted. As the experimental results, it was shown that damping factor of steel members was gained by steel corrosion between steel and concrete boundary.